1. Members
1930-1939
2. Members
1940-1949
3. Members
1950-1959
4. Members
1960-1969
5. Members
1970-1979
6. Members
1980-1989
7. Members
1990-1999
8. Members
2000-2009
9. Members
2010-present
10.“Lost”
Members

2. CLO MEMBERS, 1940-1949

This section contains a listing of persons who were members of CLO while attending the University of Florida during the decade 1940-1949. If you do not see a name that you believe should be listed, please check the previous or the following decade.

There are four tables in this section.

We need your help. If you know anything about the members for whom we have no contact info, please let us know or help us find them. Encourage them to register here on the CLOAF website at: http://www.cloalumni.org/infoform.htm
In addition, your assistance in correcting and updating all these tables will be greatly appreciated! Please report any listings that you believe to be in error. You may send corrections and additions by e-mail to or to .

TABLE 2.1 -- PERSONS FOR WHOM E-MAIL AND POSTAL MAIL ADDRESSES ARE AVAILABLE
Last NameFirst NameMiddle NameNicknameCityState
AndersenKennethR. SnellvilleGA
BrownAlbertS TampaFL
ClarkBernardH. GreensboroFL
CookDavidYagerDavePlantationFL
CostelloRichardP.DickThe VillagesFL
DadyEdmundT.EdTallahasseeFL
DavisHaywardHerman Lake PlacidFL
DavisSamuelA.SamTampaFL
DuttonWilliamC.ConradOcalaFL
ElledgeJackH. Orange ParkFL
EvansThomasP.TomTampaFL
FlemingJ. Fletcher FletcherPensacolaFL
FowlerStewartH.StewRomeGA
FriersonEdwardP.EdLabelleFL
GossNealGordon Panama CityFL
GunsonWilliamEdgarEdExportPA
HardenElphiaA.Al or BearSatellite BeachFL
HiltonLoydCharlesCharliePanama CityFL
JonesCharlesFredFredAuburndaleFL
KinneyRalphA. Baton RougeLA
LeavengoodWilliamH.BillSavannahGA
LogueRaymondL. NewarkDE
MartinezDanielFrankDannyTampaFL
NodineWilliamE.BillBelleairFL
OgilvieFrederickW.FredPerryFL
ReevesVernonFrankFrankTallahasseeFL
SharpeWilliamJ.BillTallahasseeFL
ShearinSidneyEarl Plant CityFL
StrattonRobertA.BobAshevilleNC
TaylorDoyleJ. Temple TerraceFL
Van FleetDonaldS.DonTampaFL
Van FleetRalphB. TampaFL
WhartonWilliamL.BillGainesvilleFL
WhitcombMorrisGlenn BaytownTX
WilliamsonFrank SonnyOkeechobeeFL
WoodSamuelKennethKenLive OakFL

Return to top of page.

TABLE 2.2 -- PERSONS FOR WHOM ONLY POSTAL ADDRESSES ARE AVAILABLE
Last NameFirst NameMiddle NameNicknameCityState
BaggottFrankB. NavarreFL
BellGeorgeMinor Avon ParkFL
BrewerHaroldS. Panama CityFL
BriggsRussellE. CantonOH
BromwellRichardHaroldDickSanfordFL
BurnetteCarrollF. GainesvilleFL
BurnsStanleyB. QuincyFL
BusbyJosephNeilJoeGainesvilleFL
BussellWilliamH.BillAuburnAL
CadePaulE. PiersonFL
CavesRobertM. MansfieldOH
CookRalphWilliam DunedinFL
CowenEdwardJ. CantonmentFL
DilleyRoland  SebringFL
EubanksJohnA. PalatkaFL
FloodEdwardC.EdBartowFL
FordJohnHuff TuckerGA
FreemanGeorgeRoland GainesvilleFL
FulfordHoraceJ. Dowling ParkFL
GallagherWilliamD.BillBryn MawrPA
GoodrichWarrenM. BradentonFL
GriderArnoldDouglas BurgessVA
GrissettBryanIrving GadsdenAL
HallCharlesWilburWilburTampaFL
HamrickDavidO.DaveBradentonFL
HorneThomasG. or B.TommyCrestviewFL
IveyCharlieJ. Winter ParkFL
JohnstonJosephE.JoeBrooksvilleFL
LeeBill  GainesvilleFL
LundgrenEarlF. ColumbiaMO
MartinezSabino  TampaFL
MaxwellRaymondRogers WhittierCA
MillerJesseC. JacksonvilleFL
MorseEdwardMertonMertonMadisonFL
PartinJamesDaniel Winter HavenFL
PentonTroy  JayFL
PrisocCarlB. Crystal RiverFL
PritchettWilliamBernard TampaFL
PumphreyWilliamFenley BrevardNC
PurcellAlexanderL. BranfordFL
RichardsonWoodrowW. GainesvilleFL
RowanCharlesE. QuincyFL
RyalsDanielE.DanMariannaFL
SimsPaul  DestinFL
SudduthHenryLavaughnLavaughnPanama CityFL
SwansonHenryFrederick Winter ParkFL
ThompsonLaudiousL.TommyPanama CityFL
TurlingtonRalphD. DurhamNC
VesselsJamesL.JimmyLake CityFL
WhiddenJohnE.BudClewistonFL
WilliamsHaynesEfford OkeechobeeFL

Return to top of page.

TABLE 2.3 -- PERSONS FOR WHOM NO CONTACT INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE
Last NameFirst NameMiddle NameNickname
AguilarBert  
ArringtonMarshall  
BaggottW.  
BailyC  
BevisGlen  
BoneyJamesW. 
BoneyR.W.Bill
BryantNorman  
ButlerPat  
BynumFranklin  
CaraballoJ.  
CarsonHoward  
CottonH.I 
De MezaM  
DiazJ  
FinneyN  
HattonT.T.T.Tsquare
HenslerS.  
HeyerdahlRoy  
JordanScott  
KelsoRobertN. 
KiscadenDS. 
LoveSB. 
NelsonT.R. 
OswaldD.H. 
PierceH  
PittmanCA 
RamseyD.W. 
ReevesLaurens  
RodriguezE  
SkipperEdwardH. 
SmithJC. 
SmithWS.Harry
SuarezJoeR. 
TaylorCarlis  
WardRB 
WestberryFelderL. 
WilsonWilliam Bill
WoodardSH. 
WrightCarrolL. 

Return to top of page.

TABLE 2.4 -- PERSONS REPORTED AS DECEASED
Last NameFirst NameMiddle NameNickname
AdkisonHarryMontel 
AllisonArnoldW.Pete
AtwaterWilliamEdward 
BaileyHowardCliftonCliff
BernardHoward   
BolandArdneyJ. 
BourquardezLeeE. 
BowesJohnL.Jack
BurneyHaroldWestley 
ButtramJamesHenry 
CampbellEdwardR.Ed
CaseyThomasLevyTom
ClementsDaveC. 
CottenWilliamHilton 
CottleBenjamin J. 
CowenWilliamJ.Bill
CribbsWilliamR.Billy
DriverEarnestCarlDoc
DudleyJamesRobertJim
DyeHarlanP. 
FairclothWilliamEarlEarl
FisherGustafW.Gus
FosterHamiltonShaw 
GaffneyMarvinT. 
GlennWoodrowWilsonCoonbottom
GrissettPercival  
GroomReubenPershing 
GunsonRobertAllen 
HaasWilliamS.Bill
HaganLawrenceJ. 
HallWilliamR. 
HarboldGeorgeJ. 
HartAlanE. 
HerndonJohnB. 
HighJessieL. 
HolderCharlesA. 
HorneFrancisW. 
JohnsonFrank  
JonesCecilLamarLamar
JonesDoyleC. 
JonesThomasB. 
LaniusFrankL. 
LeathWilliamB. 
LinkOttoDonald 
MaltbyAdinJ. 
MartinHughDoyleDoyle
MasseyWilliamT. 
McDonellCharlesDurwardDurward
McRaeAngusAndre 
MillsJack  
MitchellAltonG.Al
MorleyRobertEdward 
MossBenjaminB.Ben
MossJosephThaddeusThad
NicolEdwardJ.Ted
ParramoreHubertEarl 
PomeroyJohnH. 
PryorHarryT. 
ReeseWilliamR. 
RegisterSamuelT.Sam
RichGeorgeW. 
RigellJosephS.Sid
RimesJamesGordon 
RobbinsCareyA. 
RowanEdselWright 
SkipperEthoW. 
StanleyWilliamLawtonBill
StoneSilasR. 
StricklandLantisH. 
StricklandVirgilE. 
StrumskisLouis Louie
TerzenbachHaroldL. 
TewJamesM. 
WalkerLynnWesley 
WetheringtonJoeW. 
WhippleThomasA. 
WhiteRobertR. 
WinchesterLouisE. 

Return to top of page.